Azad Kashmir Elections Results 2011

On Sunday, June 26, 2011, Assembly Election on 37 seats were held. Total seats were 41 but election postponed due to poor law & order on 4 constituencies of Karachi Lahore & Khyber Pakhtunkhwa.

AJK Assembly consists of 41 elected Members and 8 co-opted members (Reserved Seats) of which 5 are ladies, one member from Ullema-e-Din or Mushaikh, while one is from amongst Jammu & Kashmir technocrats and other professionals, whereas one is from amongst Jammu and Kashmir nationals (state subjects) residing abroad.

Prime Minister is elected by the members of legislative Assembly. He is the Chief Executive of the State, whereas the President is the constitutional head of State.

The pattern of the State of Azad Jammu and Kashmir is almost the same which is prevailing in Pakistan with the exception that in Azad Jammu and Kashmir there exists a Council with Prime Minister of Pakistan as the Chairman, 6 elected members, 3 ex-officio Members including President AJK (Vice- Chairman of the Council), Prime Minister of AJK or his nominee, Federal Minister for Kashmir Affairs, and 5 Members to be nominated by the Prime Minister of Pakistan from amongst the Federal Ministers and Members of the Parliament. The Council has been assigned a specified field of activities and it has also further assigned some of the functions to the Central Government in Pakistan. Such as, the Defence, Security, Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade, Currency and Coins which are the responsibilities of the Government of Pakistan.

This Assembly comprises of 49 members and the distribution of seats is as under:

Seats Distribution Number of Seats
Azad Kashmir 29 Elected
Refugees settled in Pakistan 12 Elected
Ladies 5 Reserved
Ulama and Mushaikh 1 Reserved
Overseas Kashmiris 1 Reserved
Technocrat 1 Reserved
Total 49
Names of Area Male Voters Female Voters Total Voters
AJK + Jammu + Valley 1494822 1348033 2842855

This Assembly has elected Chaudhry Abdul Majeed as Prime Minister, while the Joint sitting elected Sardar Muhammad Yaqoob Khan as President Azad Jammu & Kashmir. The Legislative Assembly elected its Speaker, Sardar Ghulam Sadiq Khan, on 25th July, 2011.

Party Name Seats Win
PPP 21
PMLN 10
MC 4
MQM 2
Independent 3
LA-01 LA-02 LA-03 LA-04 LA-05 LA-06 LA-07 LA-08 LA-09 LA-10 LA-11 LA-12 LA-13 LA-14 LA-15 LA-16 LA-17 LA-18 LA-19 LA-20 LA-21 LA-22 LA-23 LA-24 LA-25 LA-26 LA-27 LA-28 LA-29 LA-30 LA-31 LA-32 LA-33 LA-34 LA-35 LA-36 LA-37 LA-38 LA-39 LA-40 LA-41

Mirpur District Election Results 2011

LA-01 Dadyal
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Muhammad Afsar Shahid 14112 PPP Muhammad Afsar Shahid LA-01 Dadyal
Chaudhry Masood Khalid 12875 Independent  
Raja Ali Zamman 3223 PMLN  
Muhammad Shafiq Ratvi 745 Independent  
Syed Amer Hussain Bukhari 115 JK Islamic Democratic Party  
Tahir Qayoom 113 Independent  
LA-02 Chakswari
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Chaudhary Abdul Majeed 18627 PPP Chaudhary Abdul Majeed LA-02 Chakswari
Sarfraz Khan 11014 PMLN  
Waseem Mehmood Khan 1986 Independent  
Zulfikar Ali 1310 Independent  
Abdul Rehman Advocate 471 Independent  
Muhammad Illayas 186 MQM  
LA-03 Mirpur City
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Barrister Sultan Mehmood CH 18098 PPP Barrister Sultan Mehmood CH LA-03 Mirpur City
Ch Muhammad Ashraf 16260 MC  
Nasir Saeed Ansaari 298 JK National Democratic Alliance  
Malik Shahid Majeed 162 JK Liberation League  
Arshad Mehmood Ghazi 142 PMLN  
Raja Manzoor Hussain 109 Independent  
LA-04 Khari Sharif
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Ch Arshad Hussain 18802 PPP Ch Arshad Hussain LA-04 Khari Sharif
Aveena Rukhsar 17751 Independent  
Raja Naveed Goga 3369 PMLN  
Altaf Hussain 491 MC  
Muhammad Rafique 132 Independent  
Sheraz Akram 97 Independent  

Bhimber District Election Results 2011

LA-05 Barnala
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Ch Pervaiz Ashraf 19142 PPP Ch Pervaiz Ashraf LA-05 Barnala
Muhammad Shafiq Jaraal 15556 MC  
Col (R) Abdul Ghani 9355 PMLN  
Zaffar Hussain Mirza 2829 Independent  
Kabir Ahmed 456 Independent  
Farukh Altaf 32 MQM  
LA-06 Samhani
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Ch Ali Shaan Soni 31662 Independent Ch Ali Shaan Soni LA-06 Samhani
Raja Muhammad Razaq 18465 PMLN  
Ch Muhammad Razaq 7319 PPP  
Raja Imran Asghar 56 Independent  
Raja Ali Shan 29 MQM  
Ch Waheed Akram 9 Independent  
LA-07 Bhimber
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Ch Tariq Farooq 32520 PMLN Ch Tariq Farooq LA-07 Bhimber
Ch Anwaar Ul Haq 26509 PPP  
Haji Khalid Khan 806 Jamaat-e-Islami  
Muhammad Arif Ch 153 Independent  
Muhammad Arif Sarfraz 72 Independent  
Anwaar Ul Haq 45 Independent  

Kotli District Election Results 2011

LA-08 Kotli
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Malik Muhammad Nawaz Khan 24851 MC Malik Muhammad Nawaz Khan LA-08 Kotli
Malik Muhammad Yousaf Khan 20186 PPP  
Malik Muhammad Saleem 5630 PMLN  
Rizwan Hussain 288 JK Islamic Democratic Party  
Syed Tabarak Hussain Shah 260 JK National Democratic Alliance  
Muhammad Yasin 75 MQM  
LA-09 Nakyal
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Javaid Iqbal Budhvani 29554 PPP Javaid Iqbal Budhvani LA-09 Nakyal
Sardar Muhammad Farooq Khan 20198 PMLN  
Sardar Khizer Hayat Khan 5127 MC  
Ali Azher Shah Kazmi 60 JK Islamic Democratic Party  
Abdul Rehman 44 Independent  
Sardar Muhammad Tazeem Khan 22 MQM  
LA-10 Sehnsa
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Raja Naseer Ahmed Khan 25541 PMLN Raja Naseer Ahmed Khan LA-10 Sehnsa
Sardar Bashir Pehalwan 24431 PPP  
Raja Zia ul Hameed Khan 6496 MC  
Syed Ghulam Raza Naqvi 1485 JK Islamic Democratic Party  
Ijaaz Hussain Shah 73 Independent  
Asad Ali Naqvi 13 MQM  
LA-11 Charhoi
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Ch Muhammad Yasin 45782 PPP Ch Muhammad Yasin LA-11 Charhoi
Raja Iqbal Khan 15196 PMLN  
Raja Aftab Ahmed 6066 MC  
Sardar Muhammad Ashfaq 630 Independent  
Najeeb Hussain 543 Jamaat-e-Islami  
Ch Muhammad Iqbal 125 Independent  
LA-12 Khuiratta
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Muhammad Matloob Inqalabi 38316 PPP Muhammad Matloob Inqalabi LA-12 Khuiratta
Raja Nissar Ahmed Khan 21033 PMLN  
Raja Muhammad Fiaaz Khalid 1142 MC  
Muhammad Asif 79 Independent  
Ch Muhammad Naseem 53 Independent  
Muhammad Faryaad 36 Independent  

Bagh District Election Results 2011

LA-13 Dhirkot
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Sardar Attique Ahmed Khan 21026 MC Sardar Attique Ahmed Khan LA-13 Dhirkot
Muhammad Lateef Khaleeq 16644 Jamaat-e-Islami  
Raja Asif Ali Khna 11848 PPP  
Ibrar Ahmed 368 JK Peoples Party  
Shabaan Ahmed 313 Pakistan Muslim League JK  
Raja Sabar Khan 181 Independent  
LA-14 Central Bagh
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Sardar Qamar Zamman Khan 25123 PPP Sardar Qamar Zamman Khan LA-14 Central Bagh
Col (R) Muhammad Naseem Khan 13156 Independent  
Raja Muhammad Yasin Khan 10102 MC  
Abdul Rasheed Tarabi 7755 Jamaat-e-Islami  
Syed Sajid Hussain 747 Independent  
Sardar Saqib Naeem 557 JK Peoples Party  
LA-15 East Bagh
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Sardar Mir Akbar Khan 19178 MC Sardar Mir Akbar Khan LA-15 East Bagh
Zia Qammar 18271 PPP  
Muhammad Maqsood Sheikh 5340 Kashmir Freedom Movement  
Muhammad Mushtaq 1137 PMLN  
Fiaz Ali Shah 169 JK Islamic Democratic Party  
Iftikhar Khan 84 JK Liberation Front  
LA-16 Haveli Kahuta
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Faisal Mumtaz Rathore 32672 PPP Faisal Mumtaz Rathore LA-16 Haveli Kahuta
Ch Muhammad Aziz 32488 MC  
Muhammad Din 399 PMLN  
Syed Majid Hussain Giillani 76 MQM  
Shokat Iqbal 12 Independent  
Maqsood Ahmed 9 Independent  

Sudhnoti & Poonch District Election Results 2011

LA-17 Abbaspur
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Ch Yasin Gulshan 16769 PMLN Ch Yasin Gulshan LA-17 Abbaspur
Sardar Amjid Yousaf 14596 PPP  
Sardar Abdul Qayoom Khan 13867 MC  
Sardar Asghar Afandi 179 Independent  
Faisal Mehmood 98 Independent  
Qari Muhammad Latif Qadri 52 Independent  
LA-18 Hajeera
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Sardar Ghulam Sadiq Khan 18945 PPP Sardar Ghulam Sadiq Khan LA-18 Hajeera
Sardar Khan Bahadur Khan 16882 PMLN  
Sardar Kamal Khan 3319 MC  
Kashaan Masood 2779 Jamat-e-Falah-e-Insaniat  
Shakil Ahmed 1771 Independent  
Sardar Amjid Azam Khan 496 Independent  
LA-19 Rawalakot
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Sardar Muhammad Yaqoob Khan 27906 PPP Sardar Muhammad Yaqoob Khan LA-19 Rawalakot
Sardar Khalid Ibrahim Khan 17600 JK Peoples Party  
Sardar Ijaz Afzal Khan 5025 Jamaat-e-Islami  
Sardar Nazir Hussain Khan 1855 MC  
Sardar Liaqat Hayat 1608 Independent  
Engineer Muhammad Ashraf Khan 72 Independent  
LA-20 Thorar/Paachioot
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Siyaab Khalid 14695 MC Siyaab Khalid LA-20 Thorar/Paachioot
Mehmood Iqbal 13537 JK Peoples Party  
Shokat Muzaffar 6865 PPP  
Dr. Khalid Mehmood 2104 Jamaat-e-Islami  
Aftab Hussain 934 JK National Democratic Alliance  
Muhammad Sarfraz 156 Kashmir Labour Party  
LA-21 Palandri
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Dr. Muhammad Najeeb Naqi 17278 PMLN Dr. Muhammad Najeeb Naqi LA-21 Palandri
Sardar Muhammad Hussain Khan 17065 PPP  
Molana Syed Yousaf 14738 Jamiat Ullema-e-Islam J&K  
Sajjad Hussain Shah Naqvi 282 JK Islamic Democratic Party  
Imtiaz Ahmed 125 Independent  
Tanveer Ahmed 98 Independent  
LA-22 Baloch
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Akhtar Hussain Rabbani 21851 PPP Akhtar Hussain Rabbani LA-22 Baloch
Sardar Farooq Ahmed Tahir 21467 MC  
Malik Sajjad Hussain Sajid 3272 PMLN  
Sabir Hussain 224 JK National Democratic Alliance  
Roy Saeed Ahmed Khan 46 MQM  
Manzoor Hussain Asim 21 Independent  

Neelum District Election Results 2011

LA-23 Neelum
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Mian Abdul Waheed 23518 PPP Mian Abdul Waheed LA-23 Neelum
Shah Ghulam Qadir 20640 PMLN  
Sardar Gull Khandaan 13862 MC  
Muhammad Israeel 651 Independent  
Basharat Hussain Mughal 241 Independent  
Abdul Qayoom 164 MQM  

Muzaffarabad District Election Results 2011

LA-24 Kotla
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Sardar Muhammad Javaid 14891 PPP Sardar Muhammad Javaid LA-24 Kotla
Noreen Arif 11880 PMLN  
Mir Attique ur Rahman 7881 MC  
Sardar Tabarik Ali 6048 Independent  
Ishtiaq Ahmed Ishtiaq 673 Kashmir National Party  
Khurshid Ahmed Abbasi 270 MQM  
LA-25 Lachraat
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Syed Bazil Ali Naqvi 13701 PPP Syed Bazil Ali Naqvi LA-25 Lachraat
Ch Shehzad Mehmood 9814 Independent  
Syed Murtaza Ali Gillani 8641 MC  
Syed Jawad Ali Gillani 6354 PMLN  
Zulfikar Hussain 168 Independent  
Ch Shahid Ahmed 94 MQM  
LA-26 Muzaffarabad
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Raja Muhammad Farooq Haider 13590 PMLN Raja Muhammad Farooq Haider LA-26 Muzaffarabad
Khawja Farooq Ahmed 12067 PPP  
Sardar Usman Ali Khan 7172 MC  
Muhammad Hanif Awan 3958 Independent  
Mubarik Mehmood 876 JK National Democratic Alliance  
Lutuf ur Rehman 302 Independent  
LA-27 Khawara
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Ch Latif Akbar 23675 PPP Ch Latif Akbar LA-27 Khawara
Raja Abdul Qayum Khan 16132 PMLN  
Saqib Majeed Raja 12357 MC  
Muhammad Banaras Hussain Khan 1185 Independent  
Abdul Al-Hakeem Awan 411 JK National Democratic Alliance  
Zahid Akram Khan 402 JK Peoples Party  
LA-28 Chakkar
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Raja Muhammad Farooq Haider Khan 25788 PMLN Raja Muhammad Farooq Haider Khan LA-28 Chakkar
Muhammad Ashfaq Zaffar 24562 PPP  
Ali Khan Chughtai 4579 MC  
Syed Shokat Hussain Shah 107 MQM  
Syed Israr Hussain Rabbani 78 JK Islamic Democratic Party  
LA-29 Leepa
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Ch Muhammad Rasheed 25463 PPP Ch Muhammad Rasheed LA-29 Leepa
Diwan Ali Chughtai 16560 MC  
Mustafa Bashir Abbasi 10669 PMLN  
Khawaja Arif Majeed 79 MQM  
Sullah Ud Din 67 Swad-i-Azam Ahlay Sunnat Wa Al Jamat AK  
Liaqat Qayum Abbasi 42 Independent  

Jammu (Refugees settled in Pakistan) Election Results 2011

LA-30 Jammu 1 Karachi
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Muhammad Tahir Khokhar 30393 MQM Muhammad Tahir Khokhar LA-30 Jammu 1 Karachi
Abdul Rasheed Mirza 18642 PMLN  
Sardar Abdul Rasheed Dar 200 MC  
Sardar Maqsood Al Zamman Khan 173 PPP  
Aftab Ahmed 45 Independent  
Javaid Iqbal 31 Independent  
LA-31 Jammu 2 Gujranwala
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Ch Muhammad Ismail 26882 PMLN Ch Muhammad Ismail LA-31 Jammu 2 Gujranwala
Maqbool Ahmed 13241 PPP  
Tayab Tahir Ahmed 2426 Independent  
Waheed Ul Haq Hashmi 1968 MC  
Muhammad Asad Sulehria 890 Independent  
Muhammad Iqbal Azad 165 Independent  
LA-32 Jammu 3 Sialkot
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Muhammad Ishaaq 24590 PMLN Muhammad Ishaaq LA-32 Jammu 3 Sialkot
Ch Shokat Ali 18213 PPP  
Hamid Raza 7559 MC  
Khalid Hussain Azad 443 Independent  
Muhammad Ashraf 396 Independent  
Syed Ishtiaq Al Hassan 254 Independent  
LA-33 Jammu 4 Narowal
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Ch Muhammad Hussain 15182 Independent Ch Muhammad Hussain LA-33 Jammu 4 Narowal
Mian Muhammad Rasheed 14571 PMLN  
Muhammad Siddique Ch 10999 PPP  
Mian Munawar Naseer 2590 MC  
Muhammad Usman Athar 563 Independent  
Zeeshan Raza 109 Independent  
LA-34 Jammu 5 Gujrat
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Muhammad Akbar Ch 15904 Independent Muhammad Akbar Ch LA-34 Jammu 5 Gujrat
Javaid Akhter 14998 PMLN  
Raja Muhammad Sikander 4113 Independent  
Shahzad Ahmed 3600 Independent  
Usman Ghani 919 Independent  
Muhammad Illyas 37 MQM  
LA-35 Jammu 6 Rawalpindi
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Raja Muhammad Siddique 17478 PMLN Raja Muhammad Siddique LA-35 Jammu 6 Rawalpindi
Muhammad Amin Chughtai 8315 PPP  
Murtaza Ahmed Tahir 1708 Independent  
Raja Mumtaz Ali Khan 383 Independent  
Sardar Abdul Razzaq Khan 247 MC  
Nisar Amed Khan 167 Kashmir Labour Party  

Kashmir Valley (Refugees settled in Pakistan) Election Results 2011

LA-36 Valley 1 Karachi
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Muhammad Saleem Butt 4633 MQM Muhammad Saleem Butt LA-36 Valley 1 Karachi
Muhammad Iqbal Kashmiri 52 PPP  
Abdul Rehman Azad 6 Independent  
Syed Hameed Abbasi 4 MC  
Shabir Ahmed Khan 3 Independent  
Nazir Ahmed Butt 2 Independent  
LA-37 Valley 2 Lahore
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
LA-38 Valley 3 Jhelum
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Syed Shokat Ali Shah 1228 PMLN Syed Shokat Ali Shah LA-38 Valley 3 Jhelum
S Muhammad Shah 722 PPP  
Dr Sabir Ali Butt 405 Independent  
Muhammad Ameen 87 MC  
Muhammad Asim Sharif 6 MQM  
Haji Ghulam Sarwar Khan 2 Independent  
LA-39 Valley 4 Rawalpindi
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Azhar Hussain Gillani 1397 PPP Azhar Hussain Gillani LA-39 Valley 4 Rawalpindi
Zafar Ali Magray 406 PMLN  
Muhammad Zaheer Qadari 17 MC  
Muhammad Akram Loan 6 Independent  
Bilal Mashkoor Butt 3 MQM  
LA-40 Valley 5 Islamabad/Murree
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Abdul Salam Butt 1800 PPP Abdul Salam Butt LA-40 Valley 5 Islamabad/Murree
Bashir Ahmed 1274 PMLN  
Shehzad Ahmed 30 Independent  
Azhar Ali Qadari 8 Independent  
Muhammad Rashad Salam 5 Independent  
Muzamal Aslam Independent  
LA-41 Valley 6 Peshawar/Mansehra
Candidate Name Votes Obain Party Winner
Abdul Majid Khan 2241 PPP Abdul Majid Khan LA-41 Valley 6 Peshawar/Mansehra
Noor Al Baari 780 Jamaat-e-Islami  
Asif Ameen 565 Independent  
Abdul Latif Sulehria 132 MQM  
Sufi Irshad Ahmed 30 JK Liberation League  
Muhammad Fiaaz Sulheria 2 Jamiat Ullema-e-Islam J&K